Ohio allows consumer fireworks discharge on select holidays – BG Independent News


From the OHIO DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

A new law allows Ohioans to legally discharge fireworks on certain holidays. Ohioans can legally unload 1.4G consumer fireworks in Ohio on certain days, unless the relevant political subdivision has chosen to prohibit their use. Under the previous law, individuals could purchase consumer-grade fireworks in Ohio, but had to transport them out of state within 48 hours.

Here’s a breakdown of what you can and can’t do under the new law.

When can Ohioans launch fireworks?

Beginning in July 2022, unless limited by local laws, Ohioans may launch consumer fireworks on the following dates and times:

  • July 3, 4 and 5 and the weekends immediately before and after (4 p.m.-11 p.m.)
  • Labor Day Weekend (4pm-11pm)
  • Diwali (4pm-11pm)
  • New Year’s Eve (4pm-11.59pm)
  • New Year’s Day (12pm-1am; 4pm-11pm)
  • Chinese New Year (4pm-11pm)
  • Cinco de Mayo (4pm-11pm)
  • Memorial Day weekend (4pm-11pm)
  • June 16 (4pm-11pm)

Where can we shoot fireworks?

Consumers may discharge fireworks onto their own property or the property of another person if the owner of that property has given express permission to discharge fireworks.

Ohioans Must Discharge Fireworks Properly

Ohio Revised Code (RC) § 3743.45 (effective July 1, 2022) and Ohio Fire Code (OFC) § 5626(effective July 3, 2022) apply and can be read in full via the links provided. Relevant OFC provisions describe how 1.4G consumer fireworks should be used and stored by consumers. Some provisions of the rules include:

  • No one under the age of 18 is permitted to handle or discharge fireworks.
  • Persons under the age of 18 may not be within 150 feet of the aerial fireworks discharge point.
  • No person may use fireworks in possession or under the control of, or under the influence of, any intoxicating drink, beer or controlled substance. A person who violates this is guilty of a first degree misdemeanor.
  • Aerial devices cannot be unloaded within 150 feet of spectators (this includes aerial shells, Roman candles, cakes, and bottle rockets).
  • Non-aerial devices cannot be discharged within 50 feet of spectators (this includes fountains, firecrackers and ground effect devices).

To note: These separation distances – for airborne and non-aircraft devices – are increased for certain types of locations such as hospitals, schools, healthcare and residential facilities, apartment buildings and multi-tenant buildings, military installations and railroads.

  • No one may store more than 125 pounds (net weight of pyrotechnic composition) of fireworks unless additional safety measures and protections have been put in place for such storage.
  • Fireworks cannot be fired indoors.
  • Fireworks cannot be aimed or fired at a person or object (like buildings).
  • Fireworks may not be set off on public property or private school property.
  • Fireworks cannot be set off if drought conditions exist or in an area where a red flag warning is in place or another weather hazard exists.

Where can Ohioans buy fireworks?

Only fireworks purchased in Ohio can be discharged in Ohio. Consumers can purchase fireworks at any licensed outlet statewide. When purchasing fireworks, the retailer must provide consumers with safety glasses (free or at a nominal cost) and a safety leaflet.

Can local authorities prevent Ohioans from setting off fireworks?

Under the new law, any political subdivision can refuse to allow discharge capacity within its boundaries, so discuss with your local officials the best course of action for your jurisdiction.

The state fire marshal provides rules to the public regarding the new fireworks law. For a complete overview of the new fireworks rules, visit the Division website

Previous Comptroller calls for long overdue overhaul of city's property tax system
Next Indian man sentenced to 2 years in prison for importing codeine